Tuesday, July 31, 2007

Big Girl Chair

Finished this one while waiting on my Crest whitestrip to do its action. Finished it up quick. I'm so tired I just started throwing things down. Seriously. The reason the paper is torn is because I was too damn tired to get up. Work was extremely busy today--as always.

I love love love this paper line from Scenic Route. Acquired it in a Jenni Bowlin kit a while back. It's perfect for girl pages.

Gotta relax and call it a night.

Monday, July 30, 2007

Happy Birthday Taylor!!!!

Today is Taylor's actual birthday but we had a small celebration yesterday. Just my parents, Tom and Jeri, and Mark and I. I saw no sense in having a huge party when she slept through most of her birthday last year. She is a bit afraid of strangers also so we kept it low-key.

The highlights----Ice cream and cake were the hits this year. She sat on her new bike long enough for a picture then fell over. The bike ended up alone outside. She loves the Happy Birthday song and would love to be serenaded every day. The blocks rate right up there with cake/ice cream. Books are a close second. Macy was sick all day long and seems to be recovering today. Tom and Jeri bought her a motorized Barbie four wheeler. hmmmm.........that'll keep me busy. Fun had by all!

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

you just never know

You never know what this life will deal you. Just found out a former classmate has leukemia. We kinda dated a little--very briefly. I just thought he was the cutest in high school.

He is blogging about his experiences and I will definitely be checking in periodically. I listed his blog on the right- chipchat.


There is just something that surrounds children that is so magical. They are so untouched, innocent, free to run around like a crazy. There are days when Taylor surrounds me with that special magical innocence that nobody else could possibly provide. Look at that face. Full tilt running in the bubbles. She is so far from thinking about mortgages, marriage, money, blah, blah--all that "adult" crap.

Here's to the magic.

Saturday, July 21, 2007

Saf's non-jambo jammity jam jam

Had a great time. So nice to get out and socialize. Nice to know people actually read this blog. lol. :) Lots goin' on. Lee and Jon are going to Vietnam to pick up their baby! Michelle Hartley made a guest appearance. Much deliberation over golf partners. Jess is headed to Utah in October. Found out Jenn and Amanda scrapbook. :) Eric's niece is just growin' up to be GORGEOUS. Hopefully all party peeps avoided the DUI checkpoints. I'm sure I missed something.

On a different note---outlet malls comin' next summer less than 5 minutes from here! Gap, Nike, Eddie Bauer, Guess, etc. Woo hoo!

Sunday, July 15, 2007

Mixing old with new

First of all---sorry for the white crap on the layout but my scanner is permanently screwed due to putting wet art projects on it for scanning----hint, hint---DON'T do that!!

In an effort to clear my head I am currently going through my scrapbook supplies and getting rid of a ton of stuff. I just can't think with all this stuff around me that I'll never use. In my effort to reorganize/regroup I came across some tried and true product that I just love. It had disappeared to the bottom of tons of other crap and took a permanent home at the bottom which it sooo didn't deserve. I think this patterned paper is from 7gypsies very first release---am I correct? Anyway, I love, love, loved that release and I must've just completely hoarded it. You'll be seeing it again soon. Love those Autumn Leave library tabs or whatever they called them at the time. Great stuff.

Other diddies used here are Heidi Swapp ghost arrows highlighted with a white paint pen, MM glitter brads (LOVIN' these and so need more, lol), Catslife Press newsworthy stamp and last but not least---my latest splurge--those Creative Imagination rubons I've been drooling over. They are expensive but I went into the LSS on a day I really needed a pick-me-up. Only bought one pack but at $16 how the hell could you afford more than one?!


Sunday, July 08, 2007

love you more

I haven't posted a layout in a while because it seems I'm just too pooped at the end of the day to scrapbook. I did get this finished. It's been on my desk for over a week.

Being a Mom is probably the toughest job I've had to date and I've had my share of difficult jobs throughout the years. You love them so much yet they can push your buttons daily. Perhaps it's tough because as Moms we are so emotionally involved. I always want to do the absolute best but I've come to realize I just have to do MY personal best as a mother and leave it at that. As mothers we also tend to get repeatedly judged by others especially other mothers which I don't quite understand. I just want her to understand I do my absolute best- it may be far from perfect but we are all flawed. I don't want her growing up to be a Mom and expecting herself to be perfect. That's a sure setup for failure. All this being said---being a mother is the toughest and BEST job I've ever had. I love this little girl so much I can't imagine a life without her.

Thursday, July 05, 2007


Hurried up and grabbed my camera tonight for this gorgeous rainbow. These pics were taken off the deck. If you look really close you can see a second rainbow to the right. Didn't have the right lens on the camera but I think you get the idea. Very pretty.

Also included an ATC I completed for a mingle. We were to use at least one Purple Onion Designs stamp. The background is created by spraying Adirondak color wash on glossy paper- let dry. I then stamped the word "flower" repeatedly in distress ink. Stamped the actual flower stamp directly over the top with black pigment ink. Sprinkled the entire card with clear embossing powder and heated. Mounted on black cardstock. Added some Primas and Stickles glitter glue.

Gotta run---I am dead tired.