Friday, June 29, 2007

Summer fun

We went to visit my friend Jeri and her nephew Wyatt today. Jeri and I have been friends for over 20 years. Those kind of friends are few and far between.

Anyway, T was a little scared at first. No shocker there. It didn't take long for her to see the potential for fun with Wyatt. After all---he has many firetrucks and cars. I mean--what more could a gal ask for? Taylor is a bit of a tomboy so she was at home. (no interest in dolls whatsoever) I also included a pic of Wyatt and his best buddy Tom (Jeri's husband). He wanted nothin' to do with us big girls. :)

Reading, popsicles, firetrucks, balls--nothin' better!

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

A tough day at work

Need 2.
Need tickets?

For those of you who were present there's no need for further explanation. :)

Monday, June 25, 2007

Old photos

Been doin' a little reminiscing. I think I'm getting OLD.

I'll be posting old pictures on and off for a while. It's fun to look back at these.

What the hell was I thinking with that ultra-blonde hair and burnt up skin?! I'll have this era in my life to thank for wrinkles later on!

One photo is me and Jessie. The other photo is Alex, Christie Kolenc, me, and Danno. Look at that Humble Sacrifice T-shirt. Now THAT brings back some memories!

Hey Chris---if you're out there shoot me an email.

Keep checkin' back. There's more. Saf--you are next.

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

$13 and some change will getcha......

Went to goodwill today and came home with this loot. Pretty satisfied really. I do enjoy McCoy pottery even if it's not worth a bunch. I already have one of my grandmother's pieces. I'm not a big collector of this stuff but if I run onto a nice little pretty I'll buy it. The pitcher will reside on my bathroom sink and house my toothpastes---nighttime toothpaste and regular. My freaky dental care is another post. lol. Not a chip on either piece!

The books were a great find at 75 cents each. I think 2 of them were half off! These books retail for $6 a pop. We read a LOT around this house so new books are always a necessity. Cute little alphabet toy too. Good finds.

C ya!

Monday, June 18, 2007

i need me some change

Ok--I need some change around here.

Let's start off with weight. Dear God---here we go back to Weight Watchers AGAIN. Saturday morning will now be spent sitting in meetings but what else am I gonna do? This can't go on. I'm so down about the whole overweight issue and my muscles ache in the mornings. I'm convinced it's due to fat. :( It's not like I'm a million pounds but my frame isn't meant for this! I can't function like this and it will directly affect my child if I don't do something now. That bothers me the most. I'm also a nurse who stands all day. Granted--I don't work a lot of days but I can feel the effects of carrying extra pounds after beating on my feet and knees all day on a cement floor. I can't take it ANYMORE.

Next off is clutter. I'm ready to throw things away again. I love to get in that mood. No hoarding of junk. Just a garbage bag and me. I'll be doing this over the next month or so. I find that it clears my head. lol. Maybe I'm nutso but I can't take the build-up of excess shit around here. It clouds my entire being. I'm not a neat fanatic but stuff is building up and I need clarity.

Ok---that's enough for a Monday morning.

Oh, and a little art for ya. Made this for my friend Jen. She spends a lot of time with her grandson and this stamp just fits. I'd have to say this particular stamp is one of my current favorites. It's from Stampscapes. I was in a stamp store quite a while ago and this little stamp just popped out from everything around it and shouted, "buy me!"

Happy belated Father's Day to all you Dads out there. Mark is a great Dad. He won't see this cuz he's a busy computer guy but he deserves a little credit so I thought I'd throw it out here on an off chance he catches a line or so. Great Dads invent games like Blanket (this involves Mark sitting on the floor with many pillows/blanket and Taylor running full force from far away and diving into the fray--she's a toughie). Great Dads work hard to provide a safe neighborhood for their families. Great Dads hug and kiss their kids. Mark is a great Dad.


Friday, June 15, 2007

two posts in one day--whew!

On the "Thank you God" layout I used some MM patterned paper, my trusty scallop punch, Prima flowers, Stickles glitter glue and the artistamp alpha from Purple Onion Designs. Simple design/bad picture of me but I like it. She makes me smile.

The layout with the arrows came together quick. I love that patterned paper on the bottom. Came from the back of Ali Edwards' Designing with Patterened Paper book. Good book. Also used Heidi Swapp ghost arrows, my favorite Foofala paper Filagreen (I need more!), another scallop punch stamped with journaling lines and an Autumn Leaves date sticker.

Look at those little tan lines of her feet!!!!!!

Wiggle while you work

The Wiggles (unfortunately) are a staple in this house. Let's just say Mark and I never thought we'd be watching a big purple octopus and a green dinosaur doing the latest jigs. Taylor loves them so that's that.

She also loves to help me clean. I'm sure that'll taper off eventually. lol.

I've been using my scallop punches on every layout lately. Probably because they are out in plain view and make great resting spots for journaling. Stamps used on the punches and the artistamp alpha are from Purple Onion Designs. Drew some bling onto the Wiggles layout with STickles glitter glue. That stuff has been around forever and I just love it. Rest is pretty self-explanatory.

Happy Friday!

Wednesday, June 13, 2007


My friend Jeri bought this t-shirt for Taylor while on vacation. She likes to spoil this kid. Look at her---it's tough NOT spoiling her. She's just so much fun!

Sunday, June 10, 2007

7 years

Thank you Mark - for giving me my world.

Saturday, June 09, 2007

July/Aug RubberStampMadness

One of my cards was picked up in the new RubberStampMadness. It feels good to be in print. Not my first time but each time feels good. Little bit of recognition is good for the ego. lol.

The issue also mentions the art in the Purple Onion Designs gallery. Michele really does have some fantastic art on her site. Lots of talent. Used her butterfly stamp on my published card as well as a fairy stamp from Lost Coast Designs.

Took T to the zoo today and she really had a great time. Did so well holding Mommy's hand while walking. Usually she's runnin' like a madwoman. Great job T!

Monday, June 04, 2007

Page, Chapter, The End

Quick layout using fairytale set from Purple Onion Designs. Taylor loves books and especially loves when Daddy reads to her.

Sunday, June 03, 2007

gearin' up for Sopranos

I'm so pumped for these last 2 episodes. The last couple episodes were damn good. Little teeth crushin' and murdering relatives goes a long way. lol. After The Sopranos exit I think I'm done with TV for the summer. Goodbye to the tube for a couple months. It really is a big electronic fat generator. I think I'm headed back to Weight Watchers too. Lord---I wonder how much money they'll get from me in this lifetime.

I'm gonna catch up on some reading. Been wanting to finish all of Augusten Burroughs' books. Great books. He is very entertaining and what a life! Any other reading suggestions?


Saturday, June 02, 2007

just a couple layouts

I just had to get "zobe" documented before years pass and "zobe" becomes an afterthought. I love these Hambly Studios rub-ons. Too bad I used these elegant silver rub-ons on a layout about my kid's feet. Still love them just the same. lol.

Finally did a layout with something in it besides people. lol. Thought maybe later on Taylor may like to see some of the little things I associate with the holiday. That candy dish was my Grandma Cook's piece. It's all nicked up but I so love it. She always filled it with ribbon candy. That thing has been around since my Dad was a kid.

The scallop stamp and "2007" are from Purple Onion Designs. I'm SO gonna have to get her Great Circus alphabet now. Love how the "2007" stamped out. Sometimes you just gotta see it on paper. Dug out those old Making Memories scrabble letters stickers too.

Thanks for looking. Have a great weekend--what's left of it!